LIST OF NAMES REFERRED TO IN DESPATCH DATED 8 OCTOBER, 1914.

GENERAL HEADQUARTERS STAFF, &c.

Amy, Captain A. C.
Atkins, Lieutenant-Colonel A. R. C.
Babington, Major M. H.
Barefoot, Lieutenant-Colonel J. H.
Bartholomew, Major W. H.
Beveridge, Lieutenant-Colonel W. W. O., D.S.O.
Bird, Chaplain (1st Class) J. F.
Bourke, Major E. A.
Boyce, Colonel W. G. B., C.B.
Bradley, Chaplain (3rd Class) S.
Bunbury, Colonel V. T., C.B., D.S.O.
Burke, Major B. B.
Butler, Colonel E. R. C.
Carter, Colonel E. E., C.M.G., M.V.O.
Cavendish, Colonel A. E. J., C.M.G.
Childs, Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) B. E. W.
Clark, Lieutenant-Colonel S. F.
Cox, Captain E. W.
Cummins, Major S. L., M.D.
Davies, Captain W. E.
Dawkins, Colonel C. T., C.M.G.
Dawnay, Major Hon. H., D.S.O.
Deedes, Major C. P., D.S.O.
Evans, Major C.
Fell, Major M. H. G.
Ford, Lieutenant-Colonel R., D.S.O.
Forrest, Major J. V.
Fowke, Brigadier-General G. H.
Fowler, Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary Colonel) J. S., D.S.O.
Fox, Chaplain (4th Class) H. W.
Gallie, Major J. S.
Gilpin, Brigadier-General F. C. A., C.B.
Godfrey Faussett, Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) E. G.
Goldsmith, Captain H. D.
Graham, Major-General E. R. C., C.B.
Gwynne, Chaplain (4th Class) L. H.
Hare, Major R. W., D.S.O.
Harper, Colonel G. M., D.S.O.
Henniker, Major A. M.
Jack, Major E. M.
Jebb, Major G. D., D.S.O.
Keatinge, Chaplain (1st Class) W.
King, Brigadier-General Sir C. W., Knt., M.V.O.
Lindsay, Major-General W. F. L., C.B., D.S.O.
Loch, Lieutenant-Colonel Lord, M.V.O., D.S.O.
Lowe, Captain N.
Lynden-Bell, Colonel E. H. L.
Lyon, Major F.
McCarthy, Principal Matron Miss E. M.
Macdonogh, Colonel G. M. W.
MacNaught, Major J. G.
Macpherson, Chaplain (1st Class) E. G. F.
Mathews, Colonel C. M., C.B., D.S.O.
Moore, Major G. A.
Myles, Major C. D.
O'Donnell, Colonel T. J., D.S.O.
Otway, Captain A. L.
Parry-Jones, Chaplain (3rd Class) J. D. S.
Pegg, Chaplain (4th Class) W. H. F.
Percival, Captain (temporary Major) H. F. P., D.S.O.
Radcliffe, Major P. P. de B.
Rawson, Lieutenant G. G.
Russell, Lieutenant-Colonel J. J.
Shea, Lieutenant-Colonel J. S. M., D.S.O.
Smith, Brevet Colonel F., D.S.O.
Steel, Major E. B.
Symonds, Major F. A.
Tuckey, Chaplain (1st Class) J. G. W.
Turner, Major E. V.
Wake, Major H., D.S.O.
Wanless O'Gowan, Colonel R.
Waring, Major A. H.
Watkins, Chaplain (3rd Class), O.S.
Webb, Major A. L. A.
Webb, Major Lisle.
Woodhouse, Surgeon-General (temporary) T. P.
Woodroffe, Captain C. R.
Yeoman, Chaplain (3rd Class) A. R.
Annette, Private (6691) F.
Barsby, Private (5362) W. P.
Carter, Lance-Corporal (12283) W.
Cook, Serjeant (19032) J.
Deane, Private (19109) W. D.
Flaman, Private (19101) W.
Ginman, Private (4601) L. H.
Harland, Serjeant (19401) A. E.
Hobbs, Lance-Serjeant (17250) A.
Jesson, Serjeant (15538) E. H.
Leighton, Serjeant-Major (16751) G.
McKay, Serjeant-Major (13856) R. J.
Main, First Class Staff-Serjeant J. T.
Price, Corporal (20102) W. R.
Rowland, Corporal (809) T.
Sadler, Serjeant (14337) G.
Sloane, Lance-Corporal (8292) J. W.
Taylor, Staff Serjeant-Major W.
Tripp, Serjeant (18657) V.
Willicot, Superintending Clerk G. F. W.
Acland Troyte, Captain C. J.
Allfrey, Captain H. I. R.
Anderson, Lieutenant-Colonel N. G., D.S.O.
Anley, Major B. D., D.S.O.
Anstey, Captain E. C.
Armstrong, Lieutenant W. M.
Baird, Captain H. D.
Baker, Major J.
Barrow, Lieutenant-Colonel G. de S.
Bartholomew, Captain A. W.
Bell-Irving, Lieutenant W. O.
Bingham, Brigadier-General Hon. C., C.V.O., C.B.
Blake, Captain W. A.
Bowly, Colonel W. A. T.
Boyd, Captain G. F., D.S.O.
Boyle, Colonel R. C.
Briggs, Brigadier-General C. J., C.B.
Brind, Captain J. E. S.
Brooke, Captain C. F.
Brooks, Lieutenant W. T.
Bulfin, Brigadier-General E. S., C.V.O., C.B.
Burnett-Hitchcock, Captain B. F.
Bush, Major H. S.
Butler, Major Hon. L. J. P.
Cameron, Lieutenant-Colonel A. R.
Cameron, Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel N. J. G.
Cawley, Major J. S. (dead).
Charteris, Captain J.
Chetwode, Brigadier-General Sir P., D.S.O.
Chopping, Major A.
Clarke, Major T. E.
Conway-Gordon, Lieutenant-Colonel G.
Cooke, Major B. H. H.
Corkran, Major C. E.
Cornwall, Lieutenant J. H. M.
Cory, Major G. N., D.S.O.
Cotgrave, Captain T. S.
Cree, Lieutenant-Colonel G.
Currie, Captain R. A. M.
Cuthbert, Brigadier-General G. J., C.B.
Dalton, Lieutenant-Colonel C.
Daniell, Major F. E. Ll.
Davidson, Major J. H., D.S.O.
Davies, Captain C. M.
Davies, Brigadier-General R. H., C.B.
Delano-Osborne, Captain O. H.
de Lisle, Brigadier-General H. B., C.B., D.S.O.
Dillon, Captain E. F. G., D.S.O.
Daran, Brigadier-General B. J. C., C.B.
Dorling, Captain F. H.
Du Cane, Brigadier-General J. P., C.B.
Dunlop, Captain F. P.
Dunsterville, Colonel B.
Durand, Major H. M.
Dyer, Captain G. N.
Edmonds, Colonel J. E., C.B.
Egerton, Lieutenant C. C.
Fanshawe, Colonel R., D.S.O.
Farmer, Major G. J.
Fergusson, Major-General Sir C., Bart., C.B., M.V.O., D.S.O.
ffrench Blake, Lieutenant St. J.
Fitzpatrick, Captain E. R.
Forestier-Walker, Brigadier-General G. T., A.D.C.
Frankland, Captain T. N. C.
Gathorne-Hardy, Lieutenant-Colonel Hon. J.H.
Giffard, Lieutenant R.
Gilkison, Captain D. S. (killed).
Gill, Captain G. H.
Gleichen, Brigadier-General A. E. W., Count, K.C.V.O., C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O.
Glubb, Brigadier-General F. M., C.B., D.S.O.
Gordon, Major (Local Lieutenant-Colonel) A. F., D.S.O.
Gordon, Captain A. R. G.
Gordon, Colonel Hon. F.
Gort, Captain Viscount, M.V.O.
Gough, Brigadier-General J. E., C.M.G.
Graham, Lieutenant Lord D. M.
Haking, Brigadier-General R., C.B.
Haldane, Brigadier-General J. A. L., C.B., D.S.O.
Hambro, Major P. O.
Hamilton, Major-General H. I. W., C.V.O., C.B., D.S.O.
Hamilton-Grace, Captain R. S.
Harter, Lieutenant J.
Headlam, Brigadier-General J. G., C.B. D.S.O.
Hickie, Brigadier-General W. B., C.B.
Hickson, Colonel H. S., M.B.
Hildyard, Captain R. J. T.
Hinde, Major A.
Hobbs, Brigadier-General P. E. F., C.M.G.
Home, Lieutenant-Colonel A. J.
Hore-Ruthven, Major Hon. W. P., D.S.O.
Horne, Brigadier-General, H. S., C.B.
Howard, Captain H. C.
Howard-Vyse, Captain R. G.
Hunter-Weston, Brigadier-General A. G., C.B., D.S.O.
Hutchison, Major R.
Jackson, Captain and Adjutant L. C., C.M.G.
Jenkinson, Captain J. B. (killed).
Jeudwine, Colonel H. S.
Kearsley, Major R. H.
Landon, Brigadier-General H. J. S., C.B.
Lefroy, Captain B. P.
Leggett, Captain E. H. G.
Lomax, Major-General S. H.
Ludlow, Colonel E. R.
McCracken, Brigadier-General F. W. N., C.B., D.S.O.
Mackworth, Captain F. J. A.
Malcolm, Lieutenant-Colonel N., D.S.O.
Marker, Colonel R. J., D.S.O.
Maude, Colonel F. S., C.M.G.
Maurice, Lieutenant-Colonel F. B.
Maxwell-Scott, Captain W. J.
Milne, Brigadier-General G. F., C.B., D.S.O.
Monro, Major-General C. C., C.B.
Montgomery, Lieutenant-Colonel A. A.
Moulton-Barrett, Captain A. L.
Newbiggin, Major W. P., D.S.O.
Osborne, Captain R. H.
Oxley, Colonel R. S.
Paige, Lieutenant D.
Paley, Major G.
Palmer, Captain W. L.
Penrose, Lieutenant J.
Perceval, Lieutenant C. P. W.
Perceval, Brigadier-General E. M., D.S.O.
Percival, Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) A. J.-B., D.S.O.
Porter, Colonel R.
Price-Davies, Captain L. A. E., V.C., D.S.O.
Ready, Major F. F., D.S.O.
Reid, Captain W. R.
Rice, Brigadier-General S. R., C.B.
Rolt, Brigadier-General S. P., C.B.
Romer, Lieutenant-Colonel C. F.
Ryan, Major E.
Rycroft, Colonel W. H., C.B.
Sargent, Colonel H. N., D.S.O.
Sawyer, Lieutenant-Colonel H. T.
Sawyer, Colonel R. H. S.
Schreiber, Lieutenant-Colonel A. L., D.S.O.
Scott-Kerr, Brigadier-General R., C.B., M.V.O., D.S.O.
Shaw, Brigadier-General F. C., C.B.
Smallman, Major A. B.
Snow, Major-General T. D'O., C.B.
Stevens, Captain R. W. M.
Stratton, Major F. C.
Street, Major H. E.
Studd, Major H. W., D.S.O.
Tailyour, Major G. H. F.
Tandy, Captain E. N.
Tapley, Captain J. J. B.
Taylor, Lieutenant-Colonel F. P. S.
Trench, Captain F. M. C.
Vaughan, Colonel J., D.S.O.
Weatherby, Captain J. T.
Weir, Major G. A. W.
West, Second Lieutenant
Wethered, Captain J. R.
Willan, Lieutenant R. H.
Wilson, Brigadier-General H. F. M., C.B.
Wing, Brigadier-General F. D. V., C.B.
Wroughton, Major J. B.
Young, Major J. M.
Joliffe, No. 781 Corporal (temporary Serjeant) F.W.
Webster, No. S/15548 Staff Serjeant-Major S. J., Army Service Corps.

ROYAL FLYING CORPS.

Lieutenant K. P. Atkinson, Royal Field Artillery.
Captain R. A. Boger, Royal Engineers.
Lieutenant I. M. Bonham-Carter, Northumberland Fusiliers.
Captain V. J. D. Bourke, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry.
Captain A. B. Burdett, York and Lancaster Regiment.
Brevet Major C. J. Burke, Royal Irish Regiment.
Lieutenant (temporary Captain) G. I. Carmichael, Royal Field Artillery.
Lieutenant A. Christie, Royal Field Artillery.
Lieutenant E. L. Conran, 2nd County of London Yeomanry.
Captain G. W. P. Dawes, Royal Berkshire Regiment.
Lieutenant L. Dawes, Middlesex Regiment.
Captain E. W. Furse, Royal Field Artillery.
Captain H. C. Jackson, Bedford Regiment.
Lieutenant P. B. Joubert de la Ferté, Royal Field Artillery.
Lieutenant D. S. Lewis, Royal Engineers.
Brevet Major C. A. H. Longcroft, Welsh Regiment.
Lieutenant Mapplebeck, Royal Flying Corps.
Lieutenant W. G. S. Mitchell, Highland Light Infantry.
Lieutenant M. W. Noel, Liverpool Regiment.
Lieutenant C. E. C. Rabagliati, Yorkshire Light Infantry.
Brevet Major G. R. Raleigh, Essex Regiment.
Brevet, Major J. M. Salmond, Royal Lancashire Regiment.
Lieutenant R. G. D. Small, Leinster Regiment.
Lieutenant (temporary Captain) A. H. L. Soames, 3rd Hussars.
Second Lieutenant, N. C. Spratt, Royal Flying Corps (S.R.).
Brevet-Major (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) F. H. Sykes.
Captain F. F. Waldron, 19th Hussars.
Second Lieutenant C. W. Wilson, Royal Flying Corps (S.R.).
No. 18, Flight-Serjeant C. Cullen; Royal Flying Corps.
No. 25, Flight-Serjeant H. Goodchild, Royal Flying Corps.
No. 30, Serjeant W. Jones, Royal Flying Corps.
No. 346, Serjeant M. Keegan, Royal Flying Corps.
No. 775, Corporal S. Kemp, Royal Flying Corps.
No. 808, Serjeant-Major E. J. Parker; Royal Flying Corps.
No. 3, Serjeant-Major J. Ramsay, Royal Flying Corps.
No. 816, Flight-Serjeant A. M. Saywood, Royal Flying Corps.
No. 151, Serjeant A. Wilson, Royal Flying Corps.

Household Cavalry.

Major Viscount Crichton, M.V.O., D.S.O., Royal Horse Guards.
Captain T. C. Gurney, 2nd Life Guards.
Lieutenant A. L. E. Smith, 1st Life Guards.
Lieutenant D. E. Wallace, 2nd Life Guards.
No. 1006 Corporal of Horse J. Jordon, Royal Horse Guards.
No. 2528 Corporal of Horse A. H. Wilkins, 2nd Life Guards.

2nd Dragoon Guards.

Lieutenant-Colonel H. W. Wilberforce.
Major G. H. A. Ing.
Captain E. S. Chance.
Lieutenant C. A. Heydeman.
Lieutenant A. J. Lamb, D.S.O.
No. 4439 Lance-Serjeant F. Webb.
No. 1639 Corporal G. Short.
No. 2721 Private J. Goodchild.
No. 2808 Private C. Horne.
No. 4418 Private F. W. Ellicock.

4th Dragoon Guards.

Lieutenant-Colonel R. L. Mullens.
Major G. T. M. Bridges, D.S.O. (now Lieutenant-Colonel).
Captain C. B. Hornby.
Lieutenant H. L. Jones, 13th Hussars (attached).
No. 4735 Squadron Serjeant-Major W. Sharpe.
No. 4787 Farrier Staff Serjeant W. Old.
No. 5371 Squadron Serjeant-Major F. Talbot.
No. 5293 Quartermaster-Serjeant C. Syzling.

5th Dragoon Guards.

Lieutenant-Colonel G. K. Ansell (dead).
Captain E. W. S. Balfour.
Lieutenant V. D. S. Williams.
No. 3354 Regimental Serjeant-Major C. Pooley (now Second Lieutenant).
No. 4180 Squadron Serjeant-Major W. Langford.
No. 3805 Corporal J. Peach.
No. 3572 Serjeant F. Langford.

6th Dragoon Guards.

Major W. G. Home.
Captain M. N. Kennard.
Lieutenant R. M. Barnsley.
Lieutenant W. T. Gill.
No. 4530 Squadron Serjeant-Major F. J. Gilham.
No. 4802 Serjeant J. Higgins.
No. 5338 Lance-Corporal C. Griffiths.

2nd Dragoons.

Lieutenant-Colonel C. B. Bulkeley Johnson.
Major A. Lawson.
Captain W. Long.
Captain W. Duguid-McCombie.
Lieutenant G. F. A. Pigot-Moodie.
Lieutenant J. G. Crabbe.
Second Lieutenant J. G. R. Cooper.
Second Lieutenant E. R. F. Compton.
Lieutenant and Quartermaster D. Coutts.
No. 4535 Squadron Serjeant-Major Currie.
No. Serjeant Cranston.
No. 6415 Corporal Clunie.
No. 5635 Private McKeish.

3rd Hussars.

Lieutenant-Colonel A. A. Kennedy.
Captain F. J. Du Pre.
Lieutenant C. F. Clarke.
No. 5910 Farrier Quartermaster-Serjeant J. Town.
No. 3812 Serjeant E. Thornhill.
No. 4296 Corporal E. Walker.
No. 4469 Lance-Corporal G. Davidson.
No. 4402 Saddler Corporal W. Townsend.

4th Hussars.

Major P. Howell.
Captain J. K. Gatacre, Indian Army (attached).
Lieutenant K. North.
Lieutenant R. Sherscon, Indian Army (attached).
Lieutenant L. H. Cripps (Special Reserve).
No. 4529 Squadron Serjeant-Major W. Dunsby (since granted a commission).
No. 4582 Squadron Serjeant-Major T. Pateman.
No. 4441 Serjeant T. Scotcher.
No. 1983 Serjeant F. Brown.
No. 4462 Serjeant J. Alexander.
No. 5507 Serjeant A. Sparham.
No. 3333 Lance-Serjeant S. Scopes.
No. 8566 Corporal Wm. Siddons.
No. 3754 Corporal P. Lonergan.
No. 6627 Corporal E. Robbins.
No. 1272 Corporal J. Lynch.
No. 5748 Corporal A. Page.
No. 8371 Corporal A. Laver.
No. 1252 Lance-Corporal W. Ashley.
No. 4735 Private W. Cooper.
No. 4411 Private F. Clark.
No. 6747 Private H. Long.
No. 4473 Private C. Turp.
No. 6619 Private D. Newbury.

5th Lancers.

Major J. B. Jardine, D.S.O.
Lieutenant B. W. Robinson.
Lieutenant Hon. H. C. Alexander.
Second Lieutenant W. H. Coulter.
Lieutenant T. De Burgh, Indian Army (attached).
Lieutenant Owen Gough, Indian Army (attached).
No. 5752 Serjeant C. Graham.
No. 4118 Corporal A. Davis.
No. 7130 Corporal R. Ware.
No. 6801 Corporal M. Shutt.
No. 5088 Lance-Corporal E. Wass.
No. 1914 Corporal D. G. Baker.
No. 5131 Corporal E. Grant.
No. 1961 Lance-Corporal G. Inch.
No. 2544 Lance-Corporal D. Mullock.
No. 7321 Serjeant F. D. Wyatt.

9th Lancers.

Lieutenant-Colonel D. G. M. Campbell.
Captain D. K. L. Lucas-Tooth (dead).
Captain F. O. Grenfell.
Captain L. Sadleir-Jackson.
Lieutenant R. L. Benson.
No. 4099 Squadron Serjeant-Major H. Durand.
No. 5001 Serjeant W. Turner.
No. 4997 Serjeant G. Davids.

11th Hussars.

Lieutenant Hon. C. Mulholland.
Lieutenant J. S. Ainsworth.
No. 4009 Squadron Serjeant-Major J. Gardner.
No. 4457 Squadron Serjeant-Major G. W. Joslin.
No. 9229 Farrier Staff Serjeant W. J. Jenkins.
No. 6365 Lance-Corporal A. H. Stevens.

12th Lancers.

Lieutenant-Colonel F. Wormald.
Major E. Crawley.
Major C. Fane, D.S.O.
Captain and Adjutant C. E. Bryant.
Lieutenant D. C. H. Richardson.
Lieutenant H. A. Brand.
Lieutenant B. G. Nicholas.
No. 4893 Squadron Serjeant-Major C. Hart.
No. 4173 Squadron Serjeant-Major W. Lockyer.
No. 4583 Squadron Serjeant-Major R. E. Vine.
No. 1774 Private J. Townsend.
No. 4778 Serjeant S. Clarke.

15th Hussars.

Major F. C. Pilkington.
Captain Hon. W. A. Nugent.
Captain A. Courage.
Captain C. Nelson.
Lieutenant Hon. E. C. Hardinge.
Second Lieutenant G. H. Straker.
No. 4472 Serjeant F. Godden.
No. 4633 Serjeant H. J. Papworth.
No. 3586 Serjeant W. Blishen.
No. 3158 Lance-Serjeant A. J. Earle.
No. 5772 Corporal W. A. Mackay.
No. 8078 Corporal G. Sheppard.
No. 7311 Corporal W. Darley.
No. 7368 Corporal Garforth.
No. 728 Private F. Aspinall.
No. 9440 Private W. H. Price.
No. 3172 Private W. Pearce.

16th Lancers.

Major C. J. Eccles.
Major C. L. K. Campbell.
Captain A. Neave.
Lieutenant E. H. L. Beddington.
Lieutenant E. R. Nash.
Lieutenant J. L. Cheyne.
Lieutenant R. A. J. Beech.
Lieutenant C. E. H. Tempest-Hicks.
Lieutenant D. R. Cross.
Lieutenant R. G. R. Davies.
Lieutenant J. L. Cheyne.
Second Lieutenant L. C. Ramsbottom Isherwood.
Second Lieutenant Lord Woodhouse (attached).
No. 4524 Squadron Serjeant-Major F. Pargeter.
No. 4271 Squadron Serjeant-Major H. C. Archer.
No. 5121 Serjeant W. Lindsay.
No. 302 Serjeant E. Laurence.
No. 2538 Corporal F. J. Page.
No. 710 Corporal G. W. Cooper.
No. 2682 Lance-Serjeant A. Roberts.
No. 5487 Saddler Corporal D. Brown.
No. 1129 Lance-Corporal W. Jewkes.
No. 1481 Lance-Corporal G. Fuller.
No. 1256 Lance-Corporal J. H. Smith.
No. 1601 Lance-Corporal W. Holden.
No. 1869 Lance-Serjeant R. Carr.
No. 3228 Lance-Corporal W. F. Beaumont.

18th Hussars.

Lieutenant G. Gore-Langton.
No. 4732 Serjeant W. G. Burt.
No. 7460 Shoeing Smith M. Daly.

19th Hussars.

Major A. W. Parsons.

20th Hussars.

Lieutenant-Colonel G. T. G. Edwards.
Major A. C. Little.
Major M. E. Richardson.
Captain C. G. Mangles.
Lieutenant D. S. Peploe.
Lieutenant and Quartermaster W. Adams.
No. 1806 Serjeant J. L. Beavon.
No. 5277 Serjeant L. H. Halton.
No. 5660 Serjeant E. Clarke.
No. 5439 Corporal H. E. Poole.
Military Mounted Police.
No. 367 Serjeant H. Brooks.
No. 533 Serjeant F. Willis.

North Irish Horse.

Major A. W. J. C. Visct. Massereene and Ferrard, D.S.O.
Lieutenant R. A. West.
South Irish Horse.
Major I. W. Burns-Lindow.

ROYAL HORSE ARTILLERY.

Birch, Lieutenant-Colonel J. N.
Bradbury, Captain H. K. (dead).
Burne, Lieutenant A. H.
Campbell, Lieutenant J. D. (dead).
Dendy, Lieutenant M. H.
Forman, Major A. B.
Gillson, Major G.
Gough, Lieutenant J. B.
Jelf, Captain W. W.
Mundy, Lieutenant L. H. (dead).
Palmer, Lieutenant R. L.
St. Clair, Lieutenant G. J. P.
Sanderson, Captain R. H.
Seligman, Major H. S.
Stanham, Captain H. S.
Walwyn, Lieutenant C. L. T.
Arkinstall, No. 24416, Corporal S. S.
Carry, No. 47904, Gunner J. B.
Castle, No. 6632, Serjeant A.
Conie, No. 67272, Driver A.
Hodder, No. 4321, Serjeant E.
Pitt, No. 24212, Serjeant H. E.
Saunders, No. 63427, Gunner J. A.
Smith, No. 62362, Driver W.
Walker, Regimental Serjeant-Major R. Y. K.
Wedlock, No. 26358, Serjeant J.

ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY.

Browne, Captain E. W.
Colville, Captain J. R.
Granet, Lieutenant G. E. A.
Hockdale, Lieutenant-Colonel H. E.
Blackwell, No. 57336, Driver, 31st Battery.
Mills, No. 38149, Driver W., 88th Battery.
Neil, No. 36976, Driver, 88th Battery.
Rimington, No. 32459, Gunner L. R., 88th Battery.
Steel, No. 69567, Trumpeter E. T., 55th Battery.

8th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery.

Lieutenant-Colonel E. J. Duffus.
Major F. A. Wilson, D.S.O.
Captain D. Reynolds.
Lieutenant E. G. Earle.
No. 57806, Serjeant T. Brown.
No. 72163 Trumpeter F. Waldron.
No. 69960 Driver J. H. C. Drain.
No. 71787 Driver F. Luke.
No. 29454 Serjeant Bowers.
No. 69968 Gunner Garlick.
No. 69385 Gunner Baker.
No. 72534 Driver Treloar.
No. 39411 Driver Hall.
No. 60009 Driver Prior.
No. 58436 Gunner Fraser.
No. 37354 Gunner Turner.
No. 47843 Driver Robertson.

14th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery.

Lieutenant-Colonel C. M. Ross-Johnson, D.S.O.
Lieutenant A. Dawson.
Battery Sergeant-Major W. Count.

15th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery.

Lieutenant-Colonel C. F. Stevens.
Major C. N. B. Ballard.
Captain A. B. Higgon
No. 39430 Farrier Quartermaster-Serjeant, H. J. S. Watts.
No. 14427 Battery Quartermaster-Serjeant V. Hill.
No. 64753 Driver F. S. Brown.

23rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery.

Lieutenant-Colonel A. T. Butler.
Major S. F. Metcalfe.
Captain E. S. Allsup.
Lieutenant E. L. B. Anderson.
Lieutenant D. Hill.
Lieutenant J. C. Forsyth.
No. 6757 Battery Serjeant-Major W. Keegan.
No. 16839 Battery Serjeant-Major W. H. Solman.
No. 19346 Battery Quartermaster-Serjeant G. Peck.
No. 5492 Battery Quartermaster-Serjeant J. Smith.
No. 2978 Battery Quartermaster-Serjeant B. W. Rogers.
No. 1576 Farrier Quartermaster-Serjeant E. Rivett.
No. 24514 Serjeant A. L. Perry.
No. 59593 Corporal A. Johnson.
No. 47318 Corporal G. Norman.

25th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery.

Lieutenant-Colonel W. Gillman.
Major W. Ellershaw.
Lieutenant G. E. W. Franklin.
No. 8757 Battery Serjeant-Major A. Stroudley.
No. 63684 Trumpeter A. C. Cockaday.
No. 13571 Serjeant H. Squelch.
No. 37020 Corporal S. S. (now Farrier-Serjeant) T. Kendall.
No. 18937 Farrier-Serjeant T. Harrison.

26th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery.

Lieutenant-Colonel C. Cunliffe-Owen.
Major G. H. W. Nicholson.
Major H. N. Packard.
Captain T. C. Sinclair.
No. 31713 Gunner W. J. Franklin.
No. 37244 Battery Quartermaster-Serjeant Booth.
No. 40554 Serjeant W. Williams.
No. 4008 Battery Quartermaster-Serjeant G. Oakes.

27th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery.

Lieutenant-Colonel W. H. Onslow.
Major N. W. Alexander.
Captain G. Masters.
Captain F. F. Congreve.
Lieutenant C. O. D. Preston.
Second Lieutenant H. E. Chapman.
Lieutenant L. E. O. Davidson.
Second Lieutenant R. Staveley.
No. 28486 Battery Quartermaster-Serjeant A. Board.
No. 64895 Bombardier F. Holton.
No. 72209 Driver E. Street.
No. 72451 Driver C. Burkitt.

28th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery.

Lieutenant-Colonel E. C. Cameron.
Major G. H. Sanders.
Captain A. G. Gillman.
Lieutenant A. R. Rainy.
Second Lieutenant R. W. McLeod.
No. 15931 Serjeant W. J. Carnegie.

29th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery.

Major H. G. Lloyd.
Serjeant Sullivan, 127th Battery.

30th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Howitzer).

LieutenanT-Colonel W. C. Staveley.
Major L. T. Ashworth.
Captain A. E. Newland.
Captain H. K. Sadler.
No. 14864 Battery Serjeant-Major A. Hall.
No. 17439 Battery Serjeant-Major A. J. Owen.
No. 14737 Battery Quartermaster-Serjeant F. C. Maskell.
No. 17375 Battery Quartermaster-Serjeant J. J. Bourne.
No. 2826 Battery Quartermaster-Serjeant E. W. Clarke.
No. 11158 Staff Sergeant Farrier A. R. Benbrook.
No. 31189 Serjeant, A. G. Cooney.
No. 41590 Corporal H. W. Stubbs.
No. 41526 Corporal W. Theobald.
No. 31855 Bombardier R. J. Fuller.

32nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery.

Lieutenant-Colonel M. J. MacCarthy.
Major H. E. Vallentin, D.S.O.
Major C. H. Liveing
Captain C. A. Mortimore.
Second Lieutenant C. H. Rogers.
Battery Quartermaster-Serjeant Kerr.
Saddler Quartermaster-Serjeant Alger.
Serjeant Jenkins, 27th Battery.
Driver O'Brien, 135th Battery.

34th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery.

Lieutenant-Colonel H. G. Sandilands.
Major H. T. Wynter (killed).
Major H. J. Mackey, M.V.O.
Lieutenant E. J. M. Robertson.
Lieutenant J. E. L. Clarke (dead).
Second Lieutenant H. W. Huggins.
Second Lieutenant A. A. M. Durand.
No. 20729 Brigade Serjeant-Major C. Stammers.
No. 21159 Farrier-Serjeant W. Cook.

36th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery.

Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel C. G. Stewart, D.S.O.
Lieutenant D. R. Macdonald.
Lieutenant A. L. P. Griffith.
Second Lieutenant P. E. Inchbald.
No. 55384 Bombardier W. D. Vellers.

40th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery.

Lieutenant-Colonel R. J. G. Elkington.
Major G. W. S. Brooke.
Major C. St. M. Ingham.
Captain R. A. Anstruther.
Captain E. L. Ellington.
No. Battery Serjeant-Major H. Grant.
No. 7843 Battery Serjeant-Major C. J. Newcombe.
No. 19642 Battery Serjeant-Major A. Moore.
No. 32780 Serjeant J. Clarke.
No. 29252 Driver F. Price.
No. 54409 Driver H. J. King.
No. 54412 Driver W. Dickerson.

41st Brigade, Royal Field Artillery.

Lieutenant D. D. Rose (dead).
No. 37821 Driver W. Chadwick.
No. 75031 Gunner F. Powe.
No. 57983 Driver W. Austen.

42nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery.

Lieutenant-Colonel G. H. Geddes.
Major T. Bruce.
Captain H. L. Nevill, D.S.O.
Lieutenant P. S. Myburgh.
No. 40277 Serjeant G. Mallinson.
No. 64626 Bombardier G. Langley.
No. 50646 Gunner R. Townhill.
No. 39807 Gunner W. Scott.
No. 36179 Driver F. Marshall.
No. 30695 Driver A. Amy.
No. 64472 Driver J. Nicholson.
No. 56920 Corporal J. P. Gallivan.

43rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery.

Major E. B. Macnaghten.
Captain F. W. Robinson.
Captain R. Longstaff.
Serjeant W. Clarke.
A/Bombardier W. Whitby.

44th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery.

Lieutenant-Colonel D. Arbuthnot.
Lieutenant J. P. Knight.
No. 2880 Brigade Quartermaster-Serjeant W. H. Jillard.
No. 74550 Gunner A. Belford.
No. 73867 Driver C. Kerridge.

Divisional Ammunition Column.

Captain and Adjutant H. Cornes.
Captain G. M. A. Gregory.
Captain E. White.
No. 84683 Regimental Serjeant-Major R. R. W. Bell.
No. 13752 Staff Serjeant-Farrier W. Salter, Royal Garrison Artillery.
No. 14127 Quartermaster-Serjeant H. Cutbush, Divisional Ammunition Column.
No. 2108 Corporal D. Dixon. 36th Brigade Ammunition Column.
No. 1349 Gunner J. Henderson, Royal Garrison Artillery.

ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY.

Franks, Brevet Colonel G.
Elvin, No. 18179, Serjeant S.

48th (Heavy) Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery.

Major C. F. Phipps.
Captain J. B. Walker.
No. 20697 Serjeant Teasdale.
No. 23857 Corporal G. Smale.
No. 21074 Gunner Keeble.
No. 26448 Gunner J. Bryant.

108th (Heavy) Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery.

Major C. De Sausmarez, D.S.O.
Captain Sir F. N. Elphinstone-Dalrymple, Bt.
No. 9959 Battery Quartermaster-Serjeant W. E. Warren.

ROYAL ENGINEERS.

Bald, Captain P. R.
Bond, Lieutenant R. L.
Bowman-Manifold, Major M. G. E., D.S.O.
Boys, Lieutenant-Colonel R. H. H., D.S.O.
Day, Captain H. E.
Dobbie, Captain W. G. S.
Doherty Howell, Captain R. V.
Evans, Captain G. F.
Flint, Lieutenant R. B.
Gandy, Captain H. G.
Grasset, Lieutenant A. E.
Hildebrand, Major A. B. R.
Howard, Major F. G., M.V.O.
Jackson, Captain and Adjutant L. C., C.M.G.
Johnston, Captain W. H.
Jordan, Captain O. L., 1st Field Squadron.
Martel, Lieutenant G. le Q.
Martin, Lieutenant C. G.
Nation, Captain J. J. H.
Naylor, Lieutenant R. F. B.
Parker, Lieutenant C. L. Y.
Pennycuick, Lieutenant J. A. C.
Powell, Captain R. M., Royal Garrison Artillery (attached).
Prickett, Captain C. H.
Pritchard, Major H. L.
Russell-Brown, Major C.
Sandys, Major E.
Singer, Major C. W.
Smyth, Lieutenant G. B. F.
Tulloch, Colonel J. A. S.
Walker, Major G.
Watson, Lieutenant J.
Webber, Captain W. N.
White, Captain J.
Wilson, Lieutenant-Colonel C. S.
Wright, Lieutenant R. G.
Wright, Captain T.
Arthur, No. 23831, Pioneer R. (killed).
Barnham, No. 2278, Company Quartermaster-Serjeant W.
Bloomfield, No. 24765, Sapper L.
Box, No. 12868, Corporal A.
Britton, No. 82, Quartermaster-Serjeant W. P.
Brocklebank, No. 28031, Corporal C. A.
Buckle, No. 4048, Serjeant J.
Bunyard, No. 24690, Sapper H. S.
Cadman, No. 28061, Corporal C. W., Motor Cyclist.
Carvell, No. 23298, Serjeant W.
Chidgey, No. 23115, Sergeant E.
Colvin, No. 13293, Serjeant F.
Cottington, No. 23962, Pioneer E.
Doney, No. 11151, Sapper E.
Doray, No. 12068, Lance-Corporal R.
Eyres, No. 4280, Sergeant R.
Fielding, No. 23426, Pioneer R.
Gallagher, No. 2615, Serjeant H. E.
Geraghty, No. 293, Corporal J.
Goodhart, No. 28055, Serjeant E. J.
Hallett, No. 97, Corporal S. W.
Hayward, No. 9201, Serjeant W.
Hinton, No. 3160, Serjeant E. W.
Hobson, No. 20825, Corporal T. G.
Humphries, Corporal D., Motor Cyclist.
Hyne, No. 11707, Lance-Corporal R.
Jack, No. 15359, Sapper J.
Jarvis, No. 3976, Lance-Corporal C. A.
Keane, No. 21840, Sapper M. J.
Layton, No. 23971, Pioneer L.
Lewis, No. 28110, Corporal W.
Mallows, No. 1746, Sergeant H. E.
Middleton, No. 17196, Sapper S.
Moreton, No. 11913, Sapper C. W.
Morris, No. 28056, Corporal T. P.
Norrington, No. 29185, Serjeant W. F.
Paine, No. 1689, Serjeant F.
Palmer, No. 823, Co. Serjeant-Major A. G.
Pardy, No. 17760, Sapper R. W.
Portal, No. 28028, Corporal C. F. (since promoted Second Lieutenant).
Proston, No. 18094, Corporal A. J. S.
Quinlan, No. 23288, Serjeant J.
Quinney, No. 5707, Sergeant J.
Roberts, No. 28012, Serjeant A. Q.
Roberts, No. 18752, Sapper J. R.
Runyeard, No. 23324, Serjeant E. J.
Salt, No. 27863, Corporal H.
Scaife, No. 27041, Corporal T. J.
Scrutton, No. 28005, Corporal H. U.
Scrutton, No. 28046, Corporal J. A.
Smith, No. 5539, Serjeant A. E.
Sourbutts, No. 6433, Sapper A. J.
Stackard, No. 28059, Corporal S. F. C.
Steele, No. 23417, Second Corporal, W.
Taylor, No. 3948, Serjeant E. G.
Tibble, No. 372, Company Serjeant-Major G.
Todd, No. 21859 Second Corporal, C.
Trepas, No. 28149, Corporal H.
Weeks, No. 10344, Serjeant W.
Williams, No. 644 Company Serjeant-Major, M. R. G.
Winchester, No. 3959, Sapper W.
Wood, No. 2200, Serjeant J.

FOOT GUARDS.
2nd Battalion, Grenadier Guards.

Captain A. Gosselin.
Lieutenant Hon. W. A. Cecil (killed).
Lieutenant R. W. Welby (killed).
Serjeant-Major E. Ludlow.
No. 16272 Corporal F. Parsons.
No. 16212 Lance-Corporal P. McDonnell. No. 14224 Private C. Rule.

1st Battalion, Coldstream Guards.

Lieutenant-Colonel J. Ponsonby, D.S.O. Captain W. St. A. Warde-Aldam. Lieutenant and Adjutant G. Campbell. Lieutenant J. C. Wynne Finch.
No. 1395 Company Quartermaster-Serjeant J. Duggan.
No. 6901 Serjeant A. White.
No. 10118 Lance-Corporal N. Mitchell.
No. 6866 Serjeant T. Harris.
No. 9179 Corporal (temporary Serjeant) T. Fletcher.

2nd Battalion, Coldstream Guards.

Lieutenant-Colonel C. E. Pereira.
Major R. A. Markham.
Captain F. Hardy.
Captain G. B. S. Follett.
Serjeant-Major J. Clancey.
No. 1174 Company Serjeant-Major G. Link.
No. 5948 Serjeant W. Watson.
No. 4943 Lance-Corporal A. Brown.
No. 6840 Private F. W. Dodson.

3rd Battalion Coldstream Guards.

Lieutenant-Colonel G. P. T. Fielding, D.S.O.
Major T. G. Matheson.
Captain A. Tritton.
Lieutenant and Adjutant A. Smith.
Second Lieutenant C. M. Cotrell Dormer.
Lieutenant J. L. Huggan, Royal Army Medical Corps (killed).
C. S. M. Jackson.
No. 4092 Company Serjeant-Major J. Ivey.
No. 5705 Serjeant M. Marks.
Lance-Serjeant W. Small.
No. 9067 Lance-Corporal B. Prentice.
No. 7459 Private E. Godding.
No. 7388 Private E. Batey.
No. 5854 Private G. Wyatt.
No. 7525 Private A. Thomas.
No. 8527 Private H. Chidler.

1st Battalion Scots Guards.

Lieutenant-Colonel H. C. Lowther, C.M.G., D.S.O.
Captain and Adjutant A. L. Stephen, D.S.O.
No. 3049 Company Quartermaster-Serjeant G. Blake.
No. 6302 Private D. Boyle.
Serjeant-Major T. Tate.

1st Battalion, Irish Guards.

Lieutenant-Colonel Hon. G. Morris (killed).
Major H. F. Crichton (killed).
Lieutenant Hon. H. W. Gough.
Lieutenant H. J. S. Shields, Royal Army Medical Corps.
No. 1073 Company Serjeant-Major Rodgers.
No. 733 Drill-Serjeant A. Winspear.
No. 2288 Serjeant A. McEnroy.
No. 1538 Corporal P. Sheridan.
No. 14400 Private J. Carney.

2nd Battalion, Royal Scots.

Lieutenant-Colonel H. McMicking, D.S.O.
Major F. J. Duncan, D.S.O.
Captain C. L. Price.
Captain R. P. Morrison.
Lieutenant G. E. Hall.
Lieutenant M. Henderson.
No. 6791 Company Quartermaster-Serjeant J. Lamond.
No. 6821 Company Quartermaster-Serjeant J. A. Carleton.
No. 3252 Serjeant-Major J. H. Martin.
No. 7672 Serjeant J. Gallagher.
No. 5877 Serjeant C. Whaley.
No. 9715 Lance-Corporal I. Voyes.

1st Battalion Royal West Surrey Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel D. Warren (killed).
Captain C. F. Watson, D.S.O.
Captain R. G. Clarke.
Captain F. C. Longbourne.
No. 6522 Serjeant Graham.
No. 8129 Corporal Hammond.
No. 7689 Lance-Corporal Debell.
No. 8124 Private Lawrence.
No. 8193 Private E. Austin.
No. 9998 Drummer Wise.
No. 9641 Drummer Green.

1st Battalion, Royal Lancaster Regiment.

Major R. G. Parker.
Captain C. H. Grover.
Captain W. A. T. B. Somerville.
Lieutenant, T. J. Uzielli.
Captain H. Clutterbuck.
No. 4649 Serjeant-Major Dakin.
No. 10876 Corporal Wright.

1st Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers.

Lieutenant-Colonel H. S. Ainslie.
Major C. Yatman, D.S.O.
Captain H. S. Toppin.
Captain W. N. Herbert.
Lieutenant G. O. Sloper.
Second Lieutenant E. F. Boyd.
Captain M. Leckie, Royal Army Medical Corps (attached).
No. 4524 Company Serjeant-Major D. Condon.
No. 8002 Serjeant A. Laws.
No. 6658 Serjeant J. E. Fenemore.
No. 8473 Serjeant J. Squires.
No. 2558 Lance-Corporal S. Bently.
No. 3703 Private V. Gorton.

1st Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment.

Major A. J. Poole.
Major W. C. Christie.
Captain C. F. Burnard.
Serjeant P. Thornton.

4th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers.

Lieutenant-Colonel N. R. McMahon, D.S.O.
Major T. R. Mallock, D.S.O.
Captain L. F. Ashburner, M.V.O., D.S.O.
Captain L. W. Le M. Carey.
Lieutenant F. W. A. Steele.
Lieutenant M. J. Dease.
Lieutenant G. O'D. F. Thomas O'Donel.
No. 5336 Serjeant-Major E. W. Tyler.
No. 5307 Company Serjeant-Major G. D. Attewell.
No. 10803 Serjeant H. Savill.
No. 4862 Serjeant M. W. Lindsay.
No. 12671 Serjeant W. F. Osborne.
No. 14558 Lance-Corporal W. Evans.
No. 15238 Lance-Corporal G. Moore.
No. 13814 Private S. Godley.

1st Battalion, The King's (Liverpool) Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel W. S. Bannatyne.
Captain J. H. S. Batten.
Captain and Adjutant E. Hudson.
Lieutenant D. G. H. H. Scott-Tucker.
No. 4533 Serjeant-Major T. H. Cuddy.
No. 6915 Company Serjeant-Major M. Swannick.
No. 9485 Serjeant M. Fitznolan.
No. 8615 Lance-Corporal J. Blackburn.

2nd Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel C. S. Davidson.
Captain M. B. Savage.
No. 6676 Private J. Littlewood.
No. 5005 Private A. Mutlow.
No. 7470 Lance-Corporal H. Watkins.
No. 6911 Serjeant W. Gascoyne.

1st Battalion, Norfolk Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel C. R. Ballard.
Major H. R. Done.
Captain C. E. Luard, D.S.O
Lieutenant G. C. Lyle.
Captain T. R. Bowlby.
No. 7686 Company Serjeant-Major A. Haymes.
No. 8103 Serjeant R. Francis.
No. 7272 Serjeant C. Pryer.
No. 7130 Corporal H. Smith.
No. 7204 Private P. S. Nicholson.
No. 5221 Private H. Stevens.
No. 8566 Company Serjeant-Major W. Selves (5th Cyclist Company).
No. 8243 Serjeant Rushbrook (5th Cyclist Company).

1st Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment.

Major C. Toogood, D.S.O.
Captain F. W. Greatwood.
Captain H. C. W. Hoskyns.
Captain R. E. Drake.
Lieutenant C. O. Holmes.
Captain G. A. Kempthorne, Royal Army Medical Corps (attached).
No. 4237 Serjeant-Major A. Stapleton.
No. 7970 Serjeant F. Davis.
No. 3881 Serjeant W. Garrett.
No. 9319 Lance-Corporal H. Barlow.
No. 9488 Lance-Corporal A. Brett.
No. 8346 Lance-Corporal S. Yorks.
No. 8200 Private E. J. Stroulger.
No. 6488 Private W. Nix.

2nd Battalion, Suffolk Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel C. A. H. Brett, D.S.O. (dead).
No. 2640 Serjeant-Major R. Burton.
No. 5466 Company Quartermaster-Serjeant W. Curtis.
No. 7850 Drummer L. Jones.

1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry.

Major C. B. Prowse.
Captain L. A. Jones-Mortimer.
Captain W. Watson.
No. 7504 Corporal F. Wilcox.

1st Battalion, Bedford Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel C. R. J. Griffith, D.S.O.
Captain R. J. McCloughin.
Lieutenant C. E. G. Shearman.
Lieutenant A. G. Corah (Cyclist Company).
No. 9465 Serjeant P. Hunt.
No. 9623 Serjeant R. Hawkins.
No. 7074 Corporal E. Higdon.
No. 9182 Private S. Seaman.
No. 8552 Private W. Jackson.
No. 7837 Dr. H. Chequer.

2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel St. John A. Cox.
Major E. H. E. Daniell, D.S.O.
Lieutenant F. H. L. Rushton.
No. 5637 Regimental Quartermaster-Serjeant T. W. Fitzpatrick.
No. 9058 Serjeant Boyd.
No. 3866 Serjeant-Major J. F. Plunkett.
No. 9499 Serjeant J. Burne.
No. 10494 Lance-Corporal J. Delaney.
No. 10518 Private N. Fernie.
No. 10517 Private J. Doherty.

2nd Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers.

Captain A. H. Spooner.
Major C. J. Griffin.
No. 9879 Private Wilcox.

2nd Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.

Major C. A. Wilding.
Lance-Corporal Parkinson.
Private Kelly, "B" Company.

2nd Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers.

Lieutenant-Colonel W. D. Smith.
Major A. M. H. Forbes.
Captain G. C. Briggs.
Captain J. D. Tullis.
Captain H. G. B. Miller.
Captain T. B. Traill.
Lieutenant B. H. Badham.
Lieutenant C. J. Lyon.
Second Lieutenant E. L. L. Anderson.
No. 2933 Regimental Quartermaster-Serjeant R. Harrison.
No. 5523 Lance-Corporal G. Mack.

1st Battalion, Cheshire Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel D. C. Boger.
Captain J. L. Shore.
Captain W. S. Rich.
Lieutenant W. G. R. Elliot.
No. 7724 Company Serjeant-Major J. W. Francis.
No. 7415 Serjeant Edge.
No. 8475 Serjeant W. A. Norris.
No. Private Burns.
No. 7173 Lance-Corporal A. Smith.
No. 7085 Private F. MacCarthy.

2nd Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers.

No. 7040 Private F. Jackson.
No. 8998 Private E. Edwards.

1st Battalion South Wales Borderers.

Lieutenant-Colonel H. E. B. Leach.
Major W. L. Lawrence.
Captain W. O. Prichard.
Lieutenant and Adjutant C. J. Patterson.
Lieutenant J. C. Coker (killed).
No. 6271 Serjeant G. Duffy.
No. 12218 Private H. Godfrey.
No. 8787 Private H. Cudlip.

2nd Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers.

Lieutenant-Colonel C. N. Stephenson.
Major A. E. Haig.
Major E. S. De Coke.
Captain G. W. Smith.
Lieutenant J. R. Hamilton-Dalrymple.
No. 5177 Serjeant-Major N. MacWhinne.
No. 5163 Company Serjeant-Major R. Fuller.
No. 6474 Company Quartermaster-Serjeant Geggie.
No. 8233 Serjeant Kirkwood.
No. 8293 Serjeant P. Welsh.

1st Battalion, Scottish Rifles.

Captain T. S. Riddell-Webster.

1st Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel A. C. Lovett.
Captain and Adjutant A. H. Radice.
Second Lieutenant W. F. Watkins (Special Reserve).
No. 5506 Company Serjeant-Major W. Hodges.
No. 9714 Drummer C. Fluck.
No. 7102 Private Law.
No. 7640 Private T. Orr.

2nd Battalion, Worcester Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel C. B. Westmacott.
Lieutenant C. Deakin.
No. 8041 Lance-Corporal J. Davis.
No. 7137 Private W. Sheldon.
No. 11095 Private E. Murrell.
No. 10733 Private W. Starting.

3rd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment.

Major W. R. Chichester.
Captain C. V. Beresford.
Captain L. C. Dorman.
Lieutenant S. A. Gabb.
Second Lieutenant S. A. Goldsmid.
No. 5026 Company Serjeant-Major M. J. Murphy.
No. 5610 Company Serjeant-Major F. Workman.
No. 5661 Company Serjeant-Major H. J. Farley.
No. 7987 Serjeant L. T. Vicarage.
No. 7829 Serjeant J. Johnson.
No. 10099 Lance-Corporal W. McNally.
No. 12133 Lance-Corporal R. Whittington.
No. 4987 Corporal J. Jewsbury.
No. 13260 Lance-Corporal J. Bingham.
No. 9065 Private W. Malone.
No. 9454 Private W. Heritage.
No. 9146 Private J. Ware.

1st Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel L. St. G. Le Marchant, D.S.O.
No. 9609 Corporal J. Lismore.

1st Battalion, East Surrey Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel J. R. Longley.
Major H. S. Tew.
Captain E. M. Wolfe Flanagan.
Captain Hon. A. R. Hewitt.
Captain M. J. Minogue.
Captain F. A. Bowring.
No. 3682 Serjeant-Major G. E. Hyson.
No. 7597 Company Quartermaster-Serjeant W. J. Woolger.
No. 7978 Serjeant R. Hunt.
No. 5845 Serjeant M. L. Hill.
No. 8049 Serjeant H. Hunt.
No. 8629 Private J. Wilkins.

1st Battalion, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry.

Lieutenant-Colonel M. N. Turner.
Major T. H. F. Price.
Major J. H. T. Cornish Bowden.
Captain C. B. Woodham.
Lieutenant A. N. Acland.
Lieutenant A. J. S. Hammans.
No. 5376 Company Serjeant-Major J. S. Woolcot.
No. 6651 Company Serjeant-Major C. Willis.
No. 7973 Serjeant. L. M. Timbury.
No. 7758 Corporal A. J. Richardson.
No. 8228 Corporal W. Evans.
No. 7354 Corporal R. Stevens.

2nd Battalion, West Riding Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel J. A. C. Gibbs.
Major P. B. Strafford.
Major E. N. Townsend.
Major K. A. Macleod.
Captain C. O. Denman-Jubb.
Captain J. C. Burnett (O.C. Cyclist Company).
Second Lieutenant H. K. O'Kelly
No. 5540 Company Quartermaster-Serjeant J. E. Wiggins.
No. 9153 Corporal H. Waller.
No. 7409 Private T. Ford.
No. 7400 Private J. Robertshaw.
No. 7392 Private E. Hammond.
No. 7777 Private H. Sanson.

2nd Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment.

Major E. W. B. Green.
Captain C. E. Bond, D.S.O.
Lieutenant V. E. C. Dashwood.
No. 9157 Lance-Serjeant C. Clay.
No. 6868 Serjeant T. Diplock.
No. 10035 Private J. Still.

1st Battalion, Hampshire Regiment.

Brevet-Colonel S. C. F. Jackson, D.S.O.
Captain Hon. L. C. W. Palk.
Captain P. M. Connelan.
Lieutenant B. B. von. B. im Thurn.
No. 8805 Private J. Holloway.

1st Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel L. J. Bois, D.S.O.
Captain H. S. Williams.
Lieutenant C. H. Woodhouse
Lieutenant C. F. M. Margetts.
No. 5622 Serjeant E. A. Hill.
No. 9246 Private T. Skipsey.
No. 9322 Private R. Gent.
No. 9226 Private W. Shoufield.
No. 9129 Private J. Iles.
No. 9032 Lance-Corporal B. Lawrence (5th Cyclist Company).

2nd Battalion South Lancashire Regiment.

Captain W. B. Ritchie.
Lieutenant L. A. Clemens.
Lieutenant B. V. Fulcher.
Lieutenant S. T. Boast (Quartermaster)
Serjeant-Major T. Roberts.
No. 7656 Serjeant W. Harrison.
No. 9263 Serjeant J. Boast.
No. 4495 Company Serjeant-Major J. Murphy.
No. 9170 Serjeant A. Leavers.
No. 7331 Corporal J. Jones.
No. 6749 Corporal P. McQuiggan.
No. 8265 Private S. Riddell.
No. 8639 Serjeant F. Winser.

2nd Battalion The Welsh Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel C. B. Morland.
Captain and Adjutant W. H. Ferrar.
Captain C. R. Berkeley, D.S.O.
Lieutenant C. A. S. Carleton.
Lieutenant G. D. Melville.
No. 7711 Company Quartermaster-Serjeant J. B. Cownie.
No. 6843 Company Serjeant-Major G. Hunter .
No. 9364 Serjeant A. Smedley.
No. 7753 Private W. Fuller.

1st Battalion Royal Highlanders.

Major J. T. C. Murray.
Captain Hon. M. C. A. Drummond.
Lieutenant and Adjutant G. Rowan-Hamilton.
Lieutenant R. C. Anderson.
No. 8526 Serjeant J. Duncan.
No. 2134 Lance-Corporal A. Dewar.
No. 2009 Private J. Reilly.

2nd Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.

Lieutenant-Colonel H. R. Davies.
Captain G. Blewitt.
No. 8111 Private W. R. Carter.
No. 8357 Private G. F. Payne.
No. 7140 Private A. Kippax.
No. 9524 Lance-Corporal H. Apsey.

2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel F. G. Anley.
Major G. M. Tufnell.
Captain and Adjutant L. O. W. Jones
Serjeant Purchase.
Corporal Downes.

1st Battalion Loyal North Lancashire Regiment.

Major A. Burrows.
Captain L. T. Allason.
Lieutenant E. J. W. Spread.
Lieutenant J. G. W. Hyndson.
No. 4929 Serjeant-Major W. Waterhouse.
No. 6717 Lance-Corporal F. J. Bowler.
No. 9860 Private F. Lemar.
No. 10466 Private J. Poole.
No. 7692 Drummer G. Gale.

1st Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel E. O. Smith.
Lieutenant G. St. G. Robinson.
Lieutenant E. J. Needham.
Second Lieutenant L. H. B. Burlton.
No. 5056 Company Serjeant-Major H. F. Pitcher.
No. 8720 Serjeant F. Johnson.

1st Royal Berkshire Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel M. D. Graham.
Captain L. H. Birt.
Lieutenant C. St. Q. O. Fullbrook-Leggatt.
No. 9691 Private A. Ross.
No. 9420 Private E. Philps.

1st Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel A. Martyn.
Major M. P. Buckle, D.S.O.
Captain R. M. G. Tulloch.
Lieutenant G. B. Legard.
No. 6128 Serjeant-Major H. S. Doe.
No. 4558 Company Serjeant-Major W. Penny.
No. 8329 Serjeant J. Powell.
No. 7362 Serjeant J. Saward.
No. 8142 Lance-Corporal J. Ryan.
No. 8641 Private G. Biggs.

2nd Battalion, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry.

Lieutenant-Colonel R. C. Bond, D.S.O.
Major C. A. L. Yate.
Major H. E. Trevor.
Major C. E. Heathcote.
Captain J. E. Simpson.
Lieutenant W. de E. Williams.
Lieutenant C. E. D. King.
No. 6056 Company Serjeant-Major E. Millen.
No. 5970 Company Quartermaster-Serjeant Wall.
No. 8310 Serjeant C. J. Marchant.
No. 7839 Corporal A. Medley.
No. 9376 Lance-Corporal F. W. Holmes.
No. 8314 Lance-Corporal C. Warrilow.
No. 8511 Private H. Fendley.
No. 8682 Private H. Normanton.

1st Battalion, Middlesex Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel B. E. Ward.
Major R. J. Ross.
Lieutenant W. Jefferd.
No. 5727 Corporal J. G. Johnson.

4th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel C. P. A. Hull.
Major H. W. E. Finch.
Captain G. Oliver.
Lieutenant L. F. Sloane-Stanley.
No. 5161 Company Serjeant-Major R. Sayers.
No. 6453 Serjeant E. E. Jackson.
No. 11821 Serjeant G. Varnham.
No. 12600 Corporal C. Tyler.

1st King's Royal Rifle Corps.

Lieutenant-Colonel E. Northey.
Lieutenant H. H. Prince Maurice of Battenberg.
Captain F. G. Willan.
Lieutenant A. L. Bonham Carter.
Second Lieutenant H. W. Butler.
Second Lieutenant A. H. Wilkie.
Second Lieutenant T. N. Hone.
Captain H. S. Ranken, Royal Army Medical Corps (attached).
No. 3177 Company Serjeant-Major F. Dickerson.
No. 385 Company Serjeant-Major C. F. Schoon.
No. 4081 Rifleman E. Revell.
No. 2912 Rifleman P. Warr (killed).

2nd Battalion King's Royal Rifle Corps.

Lieutenant-Colonel E. Pearce-Serocold.
Major L. F. Phillips.
Major H. C. Warre, D.S.O.
Major R. G. Jelf.
Captain W. A. I. Kay.
Lieuteuant R. J. H. Purcell.
Lieutenant J. H. S. Dimmer.
Second Lieutenant O. H. C. Balfour.
No. 1245 Company Serjeant-Major F. Dean.
No. 2538 Company Serjeant-Major Walton.
No. 9975 Corporal Chevis.
No. 6950 Rifleman Varley.
No. 3754 Rifleman Stagg.

1st Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel A. W. Hasted.
Lieutenant T. H. Wand-Tetley.
Captain W. I. Cordon (Quartermaster).
No. 4591 Company Quartermaster-Serjeant W. G. Lister.
No. 7269 Serjeant A. Lodder.
No. 8745 Lance-Corporal C. Street.

2nd Battalion, Manchester Regiment.

Lieutenant-Colonel H. L. James.
Captain F. S. Nisbet (dead).
Captain H. Knox.
Lieutenant J. H. L. Reade.
Lieutenant J. S. Harper.
No. 6554 Company Serjeant-Major Wood.
No. 8734 Company Quartermaster-Serjeant J. Morris.
No. 9227 Serjeant Winterbottom.
No. 9350 Serjeant M. Richards.
No. 6507 Serjeant Rice.
No. 1191 Private Hodges.

2nd Battalion, Highland Light Infantry.

Lieutenant-Colonel A. A. Wolfe-Murray.
Lieutenant A. P. D. Telfer-Smollett.
Lieutenant Sir A. C. Gibson Craig, Bart. (killed).
No. 7736 Serjeant J. Nicholson.
No. 8944 Private J. Webber.
No. 9812 Private J. Campbell.
No. 9553 Private G. Wilson.

2nd Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders.

Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Evelyn Bradford, Bart.

1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders.

Lieutenant-Colonel F. H. Neish.
No. 9255 Serjeant J. Boyce.
No. 19984 Serjeant J. Dunbar.
No. 6884 Private A. Ross.

1st Battalion Cameron Highlanders.

Lieutenant D. Cameron.
Second Lieutenant R. N. Stewart.
No. 4427 Company Serjeant-Major D. Tavendale.
No. 7638 Serjeant J. Ford.
No. 8024 Private K. Boag.
No. 6814 Private D. Hill.

2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles.

Lieutenant-Colonel W. D. Bird, D.S.O.
Major C. R. Spedding, D.S.O.
Captain C. L. Master.
Captain C. M. L. Becher.
Captain H. R. Goodman.
Lieutenant S. S. Dillon.
Lieutenant V. L. S. Cowley.
Lieutenant A. N. Whitfield.
Captain S. E. Lewis, Royal Army Medical Corps (attached).
No. 7648 Serjeant E. Henry.
No. 7450 Lance-Corporal H. Murray.
No. 8651 Lance-Corporal J. Behan.
No. 9558 Private J. O'Connor.

2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers.

Second Lieutenant W. H. Liesching.
Company Serjeant-Major E. Scrafield.
Serjeant Wilson, "C" Company.
Drummer Corrigan.

2nd Battalion, Connaught Rangers.

Lieutenant R. I. Thomas (killed).
Second Lieutenant R. L. Spreckley (killed).
Serjeant-Major W. Bluen (? Bruen).
No. 4967 Serjeant M. Duffy.

2nd Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.

Captain H. Hyslop.
Lieutenant R. M. G. Aytoun.
Second Lieutenant Ian McA. Stewart.
No. 5849 Company Serjeant-Major F. Walker.
No. 10077 Lance-Serjeant J. Taylor.

2nd Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers.

Lieutenant T. J. Leahy.
Company Serjeant-Major Hall.
Serjeant Ray.

1st Battalion, Rifle Brigade.

Major S. H. Rickman.
Major G. N. Salmon.
Captain Hon. F. R. D. Prittie.
Captain G. J. Brownlow.
Captain Hon. R. G. G. Morgan-Grenville.
Captain H. L. Riley.
Lieutenant H. F. Campbell.
No. 29 Company Quartermaster-Serjeant Hedges.
No. 673 Serjeant Roberts.
No. 4643 Corporal J. Smith.

ARMY SERVICE CORPS.

Bearne, Captain L. C.
Cracroft, Major H.
Dickey, Captain O. B. R.
Gillespie, Lieutenant-Colonel E. C. F.
Harding, Captain G.
Herklots, Captain A.
Jackson, Captain R. R. B.
Johnson, Major T. P.
Langmaid, Second Lieutenant C. W. R.
Lecky, Major J. G.
Master, Lieutenant-Colonel A. G.
Martin, Second Lieutenant C. J.
Northen, Major A.
Pery-Knox-Gore, Captain A. F. G.
Stokes, Captain H. W. P.
Taylor, Lieutenant-Colonel E. F.
Toynbee, Captain G. E.
Tudor, Lieutenant C. L. St. J.
Young, Captain G. M.
Boocock, No. S/13238, Staff Serjeant-Major W.
Burke, No. T/12849 Staff Serjeant-Major M.
Castle, No. S/24513 Corporal E. W.
Curtis, No. M/20557 Mechanic Staff-Serjeant.
Edwards, No. S.E./1120 Private C. J.
Fillmore, No. S/21665 Corporal E. H. W.
Hill, No. T/26097 Lance-Corporal R.
Hogan, No. 18046 Staff-Serjeant F. G.
Hopper, No. M/21042 Mechanic Serjeant-Major T.
Lomax, No. S/18235 Corporal.
Main, No. 23080 Lance-Corporal B.
Martin, No. T/21228 Driver S., No. 1 Cavalry Field Ambulance.
Myatt, No. S/20020 Serjeant F.
Nicholson, No. M/20832 Mechanic Serjeant-Major B. W.
Saunders, No. S/25008 Corporal C. J.
Simmons, No. 15073 Company Serjeant-Major S. J.
Smith, No. M/22955 Company Serjeant-Major T.
Tovell, No. S/22454 Serjeant H.
Vickers, No. T/27823 Driver.
Walter, No. T/12027 Staff Serjeant-Major V. B.
Webster, No. S/15548 Staff Serjeant-Major S. J.
Winser, No. 26701 Driver.

ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS.

Birrell, Major E. T. F.
Bourdillon, Lieutenant L. G.
Butler, Major S. G.
Caddell, Captain E. D.
Cowey, Major R. V.
Dolbey, Lieutenant R. V.
Ensor, Major H., D.S.O.
Fielding, Major T. E.
Foster, Major R. L. V.
Goodwin, Major T. H. J. C., D.S.O.
Grech, Major J.
Hairsine, Lieutenant C. (Special Reserve).
Helm, Lieutenant C.
Hinge, Major H. A.
Hopkins, Lieutenant H. L. (Civil Surgeon).
Howells, Lieutenant W. M.
Lathbury, Captain E. B.
Leckie, Captain M.
Lloyd, Major O. W.
McEntire, Captain J. T.
Mitchell, Lieutenant-Colonel L. A.
Morgan, Lieutenant-Colonel J. C.
Murphy, Captain J. F. (Special Reserve).
Nimmo, Captain W. M. (attached 1st Battalion, Loyal North Lancs. Regiment).
O'Brien-Butler, Captain C. P. (attached 5th. Lancers).
Osburn, Captain A. C.
Preston, Lieutenant R. A.
Profeit, Major C. W.
Sampson, Captain F. C.
Stewart, Captain H.
Ware, Captain G. W. W.
Wyler, Lieutenant (Civil Surgeon).
Amsden, No. 16002, Serjeant H.
Anderson, No. 10434, Serjeant-Major H. J.
Bennett, No. 6630, Lance-Corporal T.
Blair, No. 17843, Staff-Serjeant A. C.
Burstall, No. 2406, Private.
Chatting, No. 2226, Corporal F. J.
Coad, No. 16396, Corporal R. H.
Coggin, No. 11141, Serjeant-Major T. E.
Cox, Serjeant-Major R. R.
Cuffley, No. 4158, Private.
Fann, No. 11874, Private H. W.
Gardiner, No. 12890, Staff-Serjeant J.
Goodwin, No. 6617, Private R. A.
Hasler, No. 10659, Serjeant-Major A. T.
Jonas, No. 12953, Lance-Corporal J.
Leech, No. 18722, Private.
Lefever, No. 19796, Corporal G. W., Army Service Corps (attached).
Lockwood, No. 1116, Serjeant J. W.
Loft, No. 10166, Serjeant-Major C. R.
Mears, No. 8722, Private R.
Nicholas, No. 12485, Serjeant E.
Noble, No. 19103, Private H. G.
Nolan, No. 17349, Serjeant R. J., Army Service Corps (attached).
Pettit, No. 19236, Corporal F. F.
Plume, No. 17421, Corporal B.
Prince, No. 1305, Serjeant H. M.
Rayer, No. 11224, Staff-Serjeant A. T.
Rideout, No. 19680, Driver D., Army Service Corps (attached).
Spowage, No. 11029, Staff-Serjeant A.
Steel, No. 17568, Quartermaster-Serjeant E.
Stevens, No. 128, Private G.
Sworn, No. 7471, Private R. V.
Turner, No. 309, Private.
Walker, No. 8268; Quartermaster-Serjeant G.B.
Wass, No. 18189, Lance-Corporal.

ARMY VETERINARY CORPS.

Macauley, Captain W. I.
Oliver, Captain.
Pawlett, Captain F. W. (T.F.).
Smith, Lieutenant-Colonel W. D.
Wadley, Captain E. J.

CHAPLAINS.

Rev. Monsignor F. Bickerstaffe-Drew, Roman Catholic.
Rev. J. M. Connor, Presbyterian.
Rev. T. S. Goudge, Church of England.
Rev. W. Ketinge, Roman Catholic.
Rev. E. G. S. Macpherson, Church of England.
Rev. H. C. Meeke, Presbyterian.
Rev. O. S. Watkins, Wesleyan.
Reverend A. R. Yeoman, M.A., Chaplain to the Forces, Presbyterian.

Source: The Gazette (London Gazette), issue 28942, dated 18th October 1914.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.