Dorsetshire parish registers and parish records

Here you can find links to parish registers and Phillimore marriages transcripts that we have available on our site. You may like to check back regularly as we are always adding new parishes to the list.

For further details about these records you may like to look on the Parish Registers index page

Items with a P after them indicate the Phillimore & co. transcript.

Parish Baptisms Marriages Burials
Abbotsbury   1813-1830  
Allington   1570-1812 P  
Beaminster   1585-1812 P  
Belchalwell   1843-1922  
Bishop's Caundle see Caundle Bishop
Bothenhampton   1636-1812 P  
Bradpole   1695-1812 P  
Broadwinsor   1563-1812 P  
Burstock   1563-1812 P  
Cattistock   1558-1812 P  
Caundle Bishop   1570-1837  
Caundle Marsh   1813-1837  
Caundle Stourton St. Peter   1837-1921 1813-1957
Cerne Abbas   1654-1812 P  
Charminster   1561-1812 P  
Charmouth   1654-1812 P  
Chideock   1654-1812 P  
Chilfrome   1709-1812 P  
Fifehead Magdalen St. Mary   1837-1921  
Fordington St. George   1577-1812 P  
Frome Vauchurch   1667-1812 P  
Great Toller   1615-1812 P  
Halstock   1698-1812 P  
Hammoon St. Mary   1837-1924  
Haselbury Bryan St. Mary & St. James   1837-1886  
Hawkchurch   1664-1812 P  
Hinton St. Mary   1837-1921  
Holnest St. Mary 1590-1812 1590-1812 1589-1812
Hook   1771-1812 P  
Ibberton St. Eustace   1837-1921  
Litton Cheney   1614-1812 P  
Loders   1636-1812 P  
Lydlinch St. Thomas à Beckett 1559-1812 1559-1812
1837-1921
1559-1812
Lyme Regis   1654-1812 P  
Maiden Newton   1556-1812 P  
Manston St. Nicholas   1837-1921  
Mapperton   1669-1812 P  
Marnhull St. Gregory   1837-1921  
Milton Abbey   1559-1812 P  
North Poorton   1698-1812 P  
Powerstock and West Milton   1568-1812 P  
Purse Caundle St. Peter   1837-1919  
South Perrott and Mosterton   1539-1812 P  
Stalbridge St. Mary 1690-1921 1690-1812 P
1690-1918
1693-1950
Stoke Wake All Saints   1838-1921  
Stourton Caundle St. Peter see Caundle Stourton
Sturminster Newton St. Mary   1837-1921 1813-1958
Symondsbury   1558-1812 P  
Thorncombe   1552-1812 P  
Up Cerne   1682-1811 P  
Walditch   1738-1812 P  
West Chelborough   1673-1812 P  
Woolland   1837-1921  
Wraxall   1710-1812 P