Derbyshire parish registers and parish records

Here you can find links to parish registers and Phillimore marriages transcripts that we have available on our site. You may like to check back regularly as we are always adding new parishes to the list.

For further details about these records you may like to look on the Parish Registers index page

Phillimore Marriages series

Fully searchable transcripts, complete with images to browse. Most volumes can be searched from the Phillimore Marriages database page (see sidebar).

Alfreton 1706-1837
All Saints' Derby 1558-1812
All Saints' Derby 1813-30 June 1837
Allestree 1595-1812
Alsop-en-le-Dale 1701-1837
Alvaston 1614-1812
Aston-upon-Trent 1667-1812
Barrow-on-Trent and Twyford 1657-1812
Beauchief 1696-1837
Beighton 1653-1837
Boulton 1756-1812
Brailsford 1653-1812
Breadsall 1573-1837
Breaston 1719-1810
Buxton 1718-1837
Chaddesden 1718-1812
Chapel-en-le-Frith 1621-1837
Chellaston 1570-1812
Church Broughton 1538-1812
Dale Abbey 1667-1813
Denby 1557-1837
Dronfield 1560-1837
Duffield 1598-1766
Duffield 1766-1812
Elvaston 1651-1837
Etwall 1557-1837
Fairfield 1756-1837
Foremark 1663-1837
Hault Hucknall 1660-1812
Heanor 1558-1837
Heath 1682-1812
Horsley 1558-1812
Ilkeston 1588-1812
Ilkeston Marriage Register 1785-1791
Kedleston 1600-1837
Kirk Hallam 1700-1837
Kirk Ireton 1572-1798
Kirk Langley 1654-1812
Longford 1537-1837
Mackworth 1603-1812
Matlock 1637-1812
Melbourne 1653-1812
Mellor 1678-1775
Morley 1540-1837
Morton 1575-1812
Normanton 1769-1810
Norton 1559-1812
Ockbrook 1631-1812
Osmaston-by-Derby 1743-1812
Parwich 1639-1837
Pentrich 1640-1837
Protestation Oath Roll entered in Pentrich Registers
Protestation Oath at Kedleston 1641
Protestation Oath in South Wingfield Parish Registers
Quarndon 1755-1812
Repton 1578-1837
Risley 1720-1812
Sandiacre 1581-1812
Sawley 1656-1837
Shirland 1695-1837
Smalley 1624-1837
Smisby 1720-1812
South Wingfield 1585-1837
Spondon 1653-1812
St Alkmund's, Derby 1538-1812
St Michael's, Derby 1559-1812
St Peter's, Derby 1558-1812
St Werburgh's Derby, 1558-1837
Stanley 1754-1812
Stanley 1754-1837
Stanton-by-Bridge 1664-1837
Stanton-by-Dale 1605-1812
Swarkeston 1604-1837
Tickenhall 1626-1812
West Hallam 1638-1812
Weston-on-Trent 1565-1812
Willington 1698-1812
Wilne 1540-1837